Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
seminars:seminars [2018/11/18 10:49]
zzhao1
seminars:seminars [2019/02/15 02:42] (current)
bschwedo [Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule]
Line 11: Line 11:
 If you are interested in giving a CALCM talk or have general questions, please contact the [[:contacts |seminar czar]]. If you are interested in giving a CALCM talk or have general questions, please contact the [[:contacts |seminar czar]].
  
-===== Fall 2018 Seminar Schedule =====+===== Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule =====
 ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note |
-| **September 18** | [[When is Graph Reordering an Optimization?​]] |  ​Vignesh Balaji ​(CMU-Lucia) |  4:30PM-5:30PM | Practice talk for IISWC | +| **February 27** | [[DataFlow Supercomputing for Big Data Deep Analytics]] |  ​Veljko Milutinovic ​(University of Belgrade) |  ​CIC Panther Hollow, ​4:30PM-6:00PM | Special Time: Wednesday ​
-| **September 26** | [[Next generation Xilinx architecture and software]] |  Mukund Sivaraman (Xilinx) | 4:​30PM-5:​30PM in HH D210 | Special Time and Location ​ | +| **April 3** | TBD Jim Smith (CMU-SV) | TBD | Special Time: Wednesday ​
-| **September 27** | [[Journey from Mobile Platforms to Self-Powered Wearable Systems using Flexible Hybrid Electronics]] |  Umit Ogras (ASU) |  12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time  | +| **April 9** | TBD Brian Schwedock ​(CMU-Beckmann) | TBD | | 
-| **October 2** | [[High Performance Zero-Memory Overhead Direct Convolutions]] |  Jiyuan Zhang (CMU-Franchetti) |  4:30PM-5:30PM | +| **April 23** | [[Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics]] | Vivienne Sze (MIT) | TBD | |
-| **October 5** | [[Unlocking the Full Potential of Persistent Memory Technique with Software/​Hardware Coordinated Design]] ​ ​Jishen Zhao (UCSD) |  12:​00PM-1:​00PM | Special Friday Seminar | +
-| **October 16** | [[Expressive Memory: Rethinking the Hardware-Software Contract with Rich Cross-Layer Abstractions]] |  Nandita Vijaykumar ​(CMU-Mutlu and Gibbons) |  ​4:​30PM-5:​30PM | | +
-| **November 9** | [[Accelerating the Solution of Sparse Linear Systems with GPUs]] |  Goran Flegar (Jaume I University) |  10:​00AM-11:​00AM in HH D210 | Special Time and location ​+
-| **November ​9** | [[Parallelizing Dense Matrix Factorizations with Malleable Thread-Level BLAS]] ​ ​Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí ​(Jaume I University) |  11:00AM-12:00PM HH D210 | Special Time and location | +
-| **November 13** | [[DNN inference optimization across the system stack]] |  Di Wang (Microsoft) |  ​3:​00PM-4:​30PM in Scaife Hall 214 Special Time and Location ​+
-| **November 29** | [[Graph-Based Machine Learning ​and Neural Architecture Search]] |  ​Da-Chen Juan (Google) |  ​3:​00PM-4:​30PM in Scaife Hall 214 | Special Time and Location | +
-| **November 30** | [[Liquid Silicon: A New Computing Paradigm Enabled by Monolithic 3D cross-point memory]] |  Jing Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison) |  11:​00AM-12:​00PM in HH D210|Special Time and Location | +
-| **TBD** | [[]] |  Justine Sherry (CMU) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM ​| |+
 ===== Historical =====  ===== Historical ===== 
 ====Past CALCM Seminars ==== ====Past CALCM Seminars ====