Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
seminars:seminars [2018/11/05 10:01]
zzhao1
seminars:seminars [2019/04/11 00:32] (current)
bschwedo [Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule]
Line 11: Line 11:
 If you are interested in giving a CALCM talk or have general questions, please contact the [[:contacts |seminar czar]]. If you are interested in giving a CALCM talk or have general questions, please contact the [[:contacts |seminar czar]].
  
-===== Fall 2018 Seminar Schedule =====+===== Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule =====
 ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note |
-| **September 18** | [[When is Graph Reordering an Optimization?​]] |  ​Vignesh Balaji ​(CMU-Lucia) |  4:30PM-5:30PM Practice talk for IISWC +| **February 27** | [[DataFlow Supercomputing for Big Data Deep Analytics]] | Veljko Milutinovic ​(University of Belgrade) | CIC Panther Hollow, ​4:30PM-6:00PM Special Time: Wednesday ​
-| **September 26** | [[Next generation Xilinx architecture ​and software]] ​ ​Mukund Sivaraman ​(Xilinx) | 4:​30PM-5:​30PM ​in HH D210 | Special Time and Location ​ +| **March 6** | Software, Architecture, ​and VLSI Co-Design for Efficient Task-Based Parallel Runtimes ​Chris Torng (Cornell) | HH 1107, 4:​30PM-5:​30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location
-| **September 27** | [[Journey from Mobile Platforms to Self-Powered Wearable Systems using Flexible Hybrid Electronics]] ​ Umit Ogras (ASU) |  12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time  +| **March 12** | Design Strategies for Efficient and Secure Memory ​Tamara Lehman ​(Duke) | HH 1107, 1:00PM-2:00PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) ​
-| **October 2** | [[High Performance Zero-Memory Overhead Direct Convolutions]] ​ ​Jiyuan Zhang (CMU-Franchetti) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM | | +| **March 18** | Mixed-Signal Processing for Machine Learning ​Daniel Bankman ​(Stanford) | HH 1107, 4:​30PM-5:​30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) ​
-| **October 5** | [[Unlocking the Full Potential of Persistent Memory Technique with Software/​Hardware Coordinated Design]] ​ ​Jishen Zhao (UCSD) |  12:00PM-1:00PM | Special ​Friday Seminar ​+| **March 25** | A Modular Platform for Nanopower Computing ​Pat Pannuto ​(UC Berkeley) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special ​Time and Location) ​
-| **October 16** | [[Expressive Memory: Rethinking ​the Hardware-Software Contract with Rich Cross-Layer Abstractions]] |  ​Nandita Vijaykumar ​(CMU-Mutlu and Gibbons) |  4:30PM-5:30PM | | +| **March 28** | [[FPGA-based Computing in the Era of AI and Big Data]] | Eriko Nurvitadhi ​(Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 9:00AM-10:00AM Special Time: Thursday ​
-| **November 9** | [[Accelerating the Solution of Sparse Linear ​Systems ​with GPUs]] ​ Goran Flegar ​(Jaume I University) |  10:​00AM-11:​00AM ​in HH D210 | Special Time and location ​+| **April 8** | The Quest for Energy Proportionality in Mobile & Embedded ​Systems | Lin Zhong (Rice) | NSH 4305, 10:​00AM-11:​00AM | ECE/SCS Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) ​
-| **November ​9** | [[Parallelizing Dense Matrix Factorizations with Malleable Thread-Level BLAS]] |  ​Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí ​(Jaume I University) |  11:00AM-12:00PM HH D210 Special Time and location ​+| **April 9** | [[Jumanji ​NUCA-Aware Data Placement for Latency-Critical Applications]] | Brian Schwedock ​(CMU-Beckmann) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | 
-| **November 13** | [[DNN inference optimization across the system stack]] ​ Di Wang (Microsoft) |  3:00PM-4:30PM in Scaife Hall 214 | Special Time and Location | +| **April 10** | Hardware Accelerators for Deep Learning: A Proving Ground for Specialized Computing ​Brandon Reagen ​(Facebook) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location
-| **November 29** | [[]] |  ​Da-Chen Juan (Google) |  3:00PM-4:30PM | Special Time and Location ​+| **April 16** | [[A Portable GPU Framework for SNP Comparisons]] | Elliott Binder ​(CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | 
-| **November 30** | [[]] |  Jing Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison) |  11:00AM-12:00PM | | +| **April 23** | [[Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics]] | Vivienne Sze (MIT) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | 
-| **TBD** | [[]]  ​Justine Sherry ​(CMU) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM | |+| **April 30** | TBD Mark Blanco ​(CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, ​4:​30PM-5:​30PM ​| | 
 +| **TBD** | [[A Roadmap for Reverse-Architecting the Brain’s Neocortex]] | Jim Smith (CMU Silicon Valley) | TBD | |
 ===== Historical =====  ===== Historical ===== 
 ====Past CALCM Seminars ==== ====Past CALCM Seminars ====