Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
seminars:seminars [2018/10/09 22:56]
zzhao1
seminars:seminars [2019/05/06 16:21] (current)
bschwedo [Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule]
Line 11: Line 11:
 If you are interested in giving a CALCM talk or have general questions, please contact the [[:contacts |seminar czar]]. If you are interested in giving a CALCM talk or have general questions, please contact the [[:contacts |seminar czar]].
  
-===== Fall 2018 Seminar Schedule =====+===== Spring 2019 Seminar Schedule =====
 ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note | ^ Date ^ Title ^ Speaker ^ Location & Time ^ Note |
-| **September 18** | [[When is Graph Reordering an Optimization?​]] |  ​Vignesh Balaji ​(CMU-Lucia) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM | Practice talk for IISWC +| **February 27** | [[DataFlow Supercomputing for Big Data Deep Analytics]] | Veljko Milutinovic ​(University of Belgrade) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-6:00PM | Special Time: Wednesday | 
-| **September 26** | [[Next generation Xilinx architecture ​and software]] ​ ​Mukund Sivaraman ​(Xilinx) | 4:​30PM-5:​30PM ​in HH D210 | Special Time and Location ​ +| **March 6** | Software, Architecture,​ and VLSI Co-Design for Efficient Task-Based Parallel Runtimes | Chris Torng (Cornell) | HH 1107, 4:​30PM-5:​30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) ​
-| **September 27** | [[Journey from Mobile Platforms to Self-Powered Wearable Systems using Flexible Hybrid Electronics]] |  Umit Ogras (ASU) |  12:00PM-1:00PM | Special Time  +| **March 12** | Design Strategies for Efficient ​and Secure Memory ​Tamara Lehman ​(Duke) | HH 1107, 1:​00PM-2:​00PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | 
-| **October 2** | [[High Performance Zero-Memory Overhead Direct Convolutions]] |  ​Jiyuan Zhang (CMU-Franchetti) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM | | +| **March 18** | Mixed-Signal Processing for Machine Learning | Daniel Bankman (Stanford) | HH 1107, 4:​30PM-5:​30PM ​| ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | 
-| **October ​5** | [[Unlocking the Full Potential of Persistent Memory Technique with Software/​Hardware Coordinated Design]] |  ​Jishen Zhao (UCSD) |  12:00PM-1:00PM Special Friday Seminar ​+| **March 25** | A Modular Platform for Nanopower Computing | Pat Pannuto (UC Berkeley) | HH 1107, 4:​30PM-5:​30PM ​ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location
-| **October 16** | [[Expressive MemoryRethinking the Hardware-Software Contract with Rich Cross-Layer Abstractions]] |  ​Nandita Vijaykumar ​(CMU-Mutlu and Gibbons) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM | | +| **March 28** | [[FPGA-based Computing in the Era of AI and Big Data]] | Eriko Nurvitadhi ​(Intel) | CIC Panther Hollow, 9:00AM-10:00AM | Special Time: Thursday ​
-| **November 30** | [[]] |  Jing Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison) |  12:​00PM-1:​00PM | | +| **April 8** | The Quest for Energy Proportionality in Mobile & Embedded Systems | Lin Zhong (Rice) | NSH 4305, 10:​00AM-11:​00AM | ECE/SCS Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | 
-| **TBD** | [[]] |  ​Justine Sherry ​(CMU) |  4:​30PM-5:​30PM | |+| **April 9** | [[Jumanji ​NUCA-Aware Data Placement for Latency-Critical Applications]] | Brian Schwedock ​(CMU-Beckmann) | CIC Panther Hollow, ​4:​30PM-5:​30PM | | 
 +| **April 10** | Hardware Accelerators for Deep Learning: A Proving Ground for Specialized Computing | Brandon Reagen (Facebook) | HH 1107, 4:30PM-5:30PM | ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar (Special Time and Location) | 
 +| **April 16** | [[A Portable GPU Framework for SNP Comparisons]] | Elliott Binder ​(CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | 
 +| **April 23** | [[Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics]] | Vivienne Sze (MIT) | CIC Panther Hollow, 4:30PM-5:30PM | | 
 +| **April 30** | [[Delta-stepping SSSP - from Vertices and Edges to GraphBLAS Implementations]] | Mark Blanco ​(CMU-Low) | CIC Panther Hollow, ​4:​30PM-5:​30PM | | 
 +| **May 2** | [[Accelerating Visual Inertial Odometry]] | Gurpreet Singh Kalsi (Intel) | HH 1107, 12:​00PM-1:​00PM | Special Time: Thursday ​
 +| **May 14** | [[Combining Duplication and Reordering to Accelerate Parallel Graph Processing]] | Vignesh Balaji ​(CMU-Lucia) | CIC Panther Hollow, ​4:​30PM-5:​30PM | |
 ===== Historical =====  ===== Historical ===== 
 ====Past CALCM Seminars ==== ====Past CALCM Seminars ====